Old Boys Listed

Class of 2020

Alex Els

Alex Els

2002 - 12 June 2021

Passed away from Covid-19 global pandemic 

Class of 2016

HC de Bruyn

1998 - 17 June 2019

HC (2016 matric) & Stephan de Bruyn (2014 matric) both brothers died in fatal car accident on 17 June 2019

Guillaume Marais

1998 - 8 June 2020

Ruan Joubert

Ruan Joubert

1998 - 4 March 2021

Motorcycle accident
Jason da Silva

Jason da Silva

1998 - 13 March 2021

accident on farm dam

Class of 2014

De Wet Bezuidenhout

De Wet Bezuidenhout

1996 - 2018

De Wet Bezuidenhout (Vice Captain: Town)

 

Hendrik Maartens

Hendrik Maartens

1996 - 2018

Stephan de Bruyn

Stephan de Bruyn

1996 - 17 June 2019

HC (2016 matric) & Stephan de Bruyn (2014 matric) both brothers died in fatal car accident on 17 June 2019

Class of 2013

Ruan Alberts

1995

Class of 2012

Jamie van der Merwe

Jamie van der Merwe

3 Dec 1993 - 22 Jan 2020

Class of 2011

Johannes Jurie Vorster

Johannes Jurie Vorster

1993

Class of 2010

SJ Wilson

1992

Karabo Makoena

1992

Thato Mochekoane

Thato Mochekoane

1992 - May 2021

Class of 2009

Albert van Rooyen

1991

Itumeleng KeyLou Kompi

Itumeleng KeyLou Kompi

1991-2017

Etienne (Donkey) Vosloo

Etienne (Donkey) Vosloo

1991 - 2007

He passed away at the age of 16 in a car accident

Class of 2008

Pierre Bunnies Hattingh

Pierre Bunnies Hattingh

11th October 1990 - 11 Julie 2015

Duane Evans

Duane Evans

1990 - 07 July 2021

Izan Pretorius

1990 - 2009

Karabelo Suping

1990 - 2011

Zach Faber

1990 - 10 April 2019

Jeandré Venter

Jeandré Venter

26 May 1990 - 12 November 2020

The KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Commissioner, Lieutenant General Khombinkosi Jula condemns the killing of a police officer in Msinga on the night of 12 November 2020. “It is saddening to learn of a police officer being killed at the hands of the criminals. We will not rest until we arrest all those involved and we have mobilised all our available resources to track the suspects involved. I would like to send my condolences to the family of our fallen hero,” he said.

At 20:30, Constable Jeandre Andries Jacobus Venter (30) stationed at the Alexandra Road Vehicle Crime Investigation Unit was at Msinga with his colleague to arrest two suspects who were wanted for the theft of a motor vehicle that was stolen in Willowfontein on 5 October 2020. They proceeded to Mbabane Road in Msinga where they arrested a 25-year-old suspect.

They continued to another homestead to arrest the second suspect. Constable Venter remained in the vehicle with the arrested suspect. The other police officer proceeded to the second identified house and whilst he was few meters away, he heard gunshots being fired. The police officer returned to the vehicle and discovered that Constable Venter and the suspect had sustained multiple gunshot wounds to the head and body.

They were declared dead at the scene. Charges of murder were opened at Msinga SAPS and the Hawks have taken over the investigation.

Class of 2007

Thabo Ramanamane

Thabo Ramanamane

1989 - 2010

Boeta van Wyk

Boeta van Wyk

1989

Johan Mahoney

Johan Mahoney

1989

David du Buisson

1989-2007

Kefentse Shounyane

Kefentse Shounyane

4 March 1989 - 1 December 2011

Class of 2006

Roché van der Westhuizen

Roché van der Westhuizen

1988

Erik Stadler

Erik Stadler

1988

Lynrich Lydney Green

Lynrich Lydney Green

1988

Andrew Harold Elsmere

Andrew Harold Elsmere

22nd April 1988 - 1st November 2013

Class of 2005

Jurie Cordier Bartleman

Jurie Cordier Bartleman

1987 - 2010

Class of 2004

Claas Fouche

Claas Fouche

24th March 1986 - 17th April 2012

Keke Khomari

Keke Khomari

1986 - 2015

Fredrick Fourie

1986

Morne Gonzo van Dyk

Morne Gonzo van Dyk

1986 - 2018

Leareil Simmons

1986

Class of 2003

Dirkie Froneman

Dirkie Froneman

10 April 1985 - 1 November 2003

Boeta Simmons

Boeta Simmons

1985 - March 2019

Passed away in a car accident.

J Haworth

1985

Branwen Snyman

Branwen Snyman

25 August 1985 - 26 January 2020

Class of 2002

Jaco Geustyn

1984

Muller Delport

1984

David Smyth

David Smyth

1984-2013

Willem Karel (Willie) du Toit

1984

Class of 2001

Neil Dennewill

1983

John Frederick Sydney

1983

Class of 2000

Alfred Geldenhuys

Alfred Geldenhuys

1982

HM le Roux

1982

Lebakeng (Bucks) Sejake

1982

ML Tronk

1982

David Neethling

1982

F Carey

1982

Gareth Bezuidenhoudt

1982

Class of 1999

Brian Ferreira

1981

Stefan Ferreira

1981

Johann van Huyssteen

1981

FW van der Merwe

1981

Class of 1998

Francois Kapp

1980

Louis Kok

1980

Daniel (Neil) Howell

1980

Adrie Potgieter

1980

Frederik Jacobs

1980

Leslie Bartlett

1980

Johannes (Hannes) Meyer

1980

Gerrit Horn

1980

Lourens (Oela) Oelschig

1980

Danie Botha

1980

Class of 1997

Ruan Struwig

1979

Willem Coetzee

Willem Coetzee

1979

Otto Strydom

1979

Pieter van Zyl

1979

Kobie van der Linde

1979

Chris van der Merwe

Chris van der Merwe

1979

Grant van der Ross

1979

Class of 1996

Miller Dippenaar

Miller Dippenaar

30 March 1978 - 7 November 1998

Paul Lategan

1978

Johannes (Ugie) Vorster

Johannes (Ugie) Vorster

1978 - 21 December 2012

Johan Swiegers

Johan Swiegers

1978

David Benedito

1978

Lourens Appelcryn

1978

Class of 1995

Deon Lombaard

1977

Pieter Small-Smith

Pieter Small-Smith

1977

Jaques Swanepoel

1977

Enrico Capazorio

Enrico Capazorio

1977 - 22 June 2021

Ferdie Erasmus

1977

Cobus Van Wyk

1977

Ruan du Plessis

1977

Class of 1994

Jaco Rossouw

Jaco Rossouw

1976

Victor Oelschig

1976 - 1993

Walter Fischer

1976

Marius de Klerk

1976

Thinus Slabber

Thinus Slabber

1976 - 6 March 2021

Francois le Roux

1976

Jaco "Boer" Coetzer

Jaco "Boer" Coetzer

1976 - 17 January 2021

Class of 1993

Morne Wentzel

1975

 
Christi (Hamster) Wilken

Christi (Hamster) Wilken

1975 - 2007

 
Paul van Rooyen

Paul van Rooyen

1975 - 1994

 

Shane Davies

1973

 
Patrick Smith

Patrick Smith

1976 - 2002

 
Johan "Vossie" Vorster

Johan "Vossie" Vorster

1975 - 2018

Izak Zirk Lombard

1975

Allan (Thabu) Roderick

Allan (Thabu) Roderick

1975 - 2018

Shawn Swart

Shawn Swart

1975

 

Class of 1992

Henk Cronje

Henk Cronje

1974 - 2016

 

 

Cobus Coetzee

Cobus Coetzee

1974

 

 

Dion Nell

1974

 

 

Lourens van Coppenhagen

1974

Bennie Coetzee

1974

 

 

Jean Massyn

1974

 

 

Philip Loock

1974

 

 

Class of 1991

Timlin Botha

1973

 

 

Morne Tertius Oliver

1973

 

 

Andre Martin

1973

 

 

Jacobus Pieter Verster

Jacobus Pieter Verster

12th September 1973 - 31st October 2017

 

 

Quinton Cornelius

1973

 

 

Cameron Roberts

Cameron Roberts

1973 - 12 February 2021

Class of 1990

Nic Schmidt

1972

 

 

Phillip Weber

1972-2006

 

 

Morne van Zyl

1972

 

 

Nic Schmidt

1972-2017

 

 

Nico (Dier) Linde

1972

 

 

Philip Weber

Philip Weber

1972 - 2006

Evan Steyn

1972-1991

 

 

Willem Carstens

1972

Faffa Carstens

1972 - 19 November 2018

 

 

Morne Olivier

1972

Class of 1989

Julian Coetzee

1971-1989

 

 

Rudolf Laubscher

1971-1994

 

 

Johannes (Hansie) Claassen

1971

 

 

Janbert (Wollies) Meyer

1971 - 27 July 2020

 

 

Roelof (Rampie) Harmse

1971-2013

 

 

Charl "Kees" Stevens

Charl "Kees" Stevens

1971 - 03 July 2021

Covid-19 Pandemic

 

Gordon Lennox de Beer

28th March 1971 - 3 May 2009

 

 

Charl Nicolas Bekker

1971 - 16 January 2019

Class of 1988

Ruben Jacobus Kruger

Ruben Jacobus Kruger

30th March 1970 - 27th January 2010

 

Grant Gouws

1970

Adriaan Saayman

1970

JP (Pieter) Botes

1970

Andre Klopper

1970

Pepe de Bruyn

1970 - 21 May 2021

heart attack

RJ (Reg) Brandt

1970

DB Muller

1970

Johannes Theron

Johannes Theron

1970 - 21 June 2021

Tersius Gagiano

1970

A (Burns) Richter

1970

LJ (Louis) Wiese

1970

Jaco van der Linde

1970

Class of 1987

Hansie Cronje

Hansie Cronje

25th September 1969 - 1st June 2002

Cobie van Schalkwyk

1969

Callie Potgieter

1969 - 2002

Callie Reynecke

1969

Jannie van Blerk

1969 - 1988

Lourens Erasmus

1969

Stefan Schoeman

1969

Class of 1986

Muller Meiring

Muller Meiring

1969-02-21 to 1987-05-27

 

Micheal Allan Rex

8 Mei 1968 - 1 September 2019

Rodney White

9th April 1968 - 20th March 1993

Gustav (Poedel) Pieterse

1968 - December 1986

Hugh Termoshuizen

1968 - 19 September 2018

Johan Janse van Rensburg

1968

Class of 1985

Eion (Klaas) Du Toit

Eion (Klaas) Du Toit

1967 - 2017

 

 

John Daniel

1967

Nico Langeveldt

Nico Langeveldt

1967 - March 2021

Richard Morris

Richard Morris

1967 - 2017

 

 

Johan Fourie

1967

Leon van Heerden

Leon van Heerden

1967 - 5 July 2021

covid-19 pandemic

Gunther Fuls

1967

 

 

Ian Turner

1967

 

 

Stefan Schoeman

1967 - 2015

 

 

Mark Clur

1967

 

 

Willem van der Merwe

1967

 

 

Anton Barnard

1966 - 6 November 2019

Class of 1984

Trinko Lups

1968

Francois Jonker

1968

Leon (Hakker) Mare

1966 - 19 June 2019

Stefan Otto

1968

Johan Grobler

1968

Benno Jacques de Klerk

Benno Jacques de Klerk

1968-2017

Frans Moolman

1968-1985

Howard van Loggerenberg

Howard van Loggerenberg

1968-2015

Harrie Malan

1968

Francois Joubert

1968-1982

Benno de Klerk

1966

Peet Swanepoel

1966 - 29 August 2019

Brillhuis 1982-84

Class of 1983

Wim Swanepoel

Wim Swanepoel

1965

 

Renier Botha-Karas

1965

1965

 

Mauritz Bonnet

Mauritz Bonnet

1965

 

 

Dewald Nel

1965

1965

 

Mielies Lombard

1965

 

MC Botha

MC Botha

1965

 

 

Johan Botes

1965

 

 

Alan Botha

1965

Gert Marais

Gert Marais

1965

Andre Potgieter

1965

 

Flip du Plessis

Flip du Plessis

1965 - 2018

 

 

Robbie Dalton

1965

1965

 

Hans-Willi Wipplinger

1965 - 29 September 2019

Class of 1982

Wouter du Toit

Wouter du Toit

1964-2018

 

 

Johan W Botha

1964

 

 

Paris Daniel

Paris Daniel

1964-2018

 

 

Jacques Brits

1964

 

 

Japie Groenewald

1964 - 22 July 2020

 

 

Johnny Jacobs

1964 - 19 September 2018

 

Barry Grimbeek

1964 - 11th February 2018

 

 

Gerhard (Gerry) Fourie

1964

 

 

Willie J Jordaan

1964

 

 

Marius Potgieter

1964

 

 

Nico Fenwick

1964

Dewald Nel

1964

 

 

Kobus Fenwick

1964

 

 

Class of 1981

Gerbrand Grobler

Gerbrand Grobler

10th August 1962 - 7th November 1994

 

 

Freddie Pansegrouw

1963

 

 

Danie Venter

1963

Johan "Grobbies" Grobbelaar

1963

Wim Boshoff

Wim Boshoff

1963-2015

 

Piet du Plessis

1963

 

 

GJ van der Walt

1963

August Conradie

1963

Ben (Bennie) Malherbe

1962

 

 

Louis (Rooi) Smit

1962 - 2014

 

 

Shane Carter

1963

Conrad Shornborn

1963

Danie Venter

1963

 

 

Marius (Blikkies) de Bruyn

1963

 

 

Patrick Bouwer

1963

Ian Louis

1963

 

 

Jacobus Gideon (Deon) Stassen

1963

 

 

Martin Human

1963 - 10 May 2019

Class of 1980

Jaco Reinach

Jaco Reinach

1962-1997

 

 

Johan Stadler

1962-1997

 

 

Deon Pienaar

1962

 

 

H Visser

1962

 

 

Tiaan Uys

1962 - 21 April 2021

 

 

Dirk Hoffman

1962

 

 

P Kruger

1962

 

 

Leon Myburgh

1962

Tim Cooper

1962

 

 

O Kruger

1962-1982

 

 

Derrick Chamberlain

1962

Emeul Loubscher (Divie) de Villiers

1962

 

 

Werner van Pletzen

1962

 

 

Rufus Botha

Rufus Botha

1962 - 6 January 2020

Class of 1979

Raymond H Gleimius

1961

 

 

Bernard J Mans

1961

 

 

Pieter A van Loggerenberg

1961

 

 

Thys MG Human

1961

Sieg Regenstein

1961

Anton P van Veenhuyzen

1961

John GE Cooper

1961

Riaan Joubert

1961

Ian Sadie

1961

Ian Cruywagen

1961

Henri Loubser

1961

Fred H Theron

1961

Alfonso H Botha

1961

Pieter De Jager

1961

 

 

Class of 1978

Nick (Spiro) SpiropoulosNick (Spiro) Spiropoulos

Nick (Spiro) SpiropoulosNick (Spiro) Spiropoulos

1960 - 2018

 

 

Hughie van der Watt

1960 - 21 June 2021

 

 

Renier Muller

1960

 

 

Paul Steyn

1960-2017

 

 

Bees Wiese

1960

 

 

Karel Botha

1960

 

 

Leon le Roux

1960 - 2014

 

 

Jan Richter

1960

 

 

Carel Botha

1960-1980

 

 

Piere Relling

1960

 

 

Alan Greyling

1961 - 17 June 2019

Daniel Scott

1961

Class of 1977

Louis Theodorus Hermanus (Tank) Wessels

Louis Theodorus Hermanus (Tank) Wessels

1959 - 15 January 1981

Sergeant Louis Theodorus Hermanus (Tank) Wessels

Tank played first team hockey and also first team cricket with me and what was remarkable about him becoming a parabat, he lost 3 fingers of his right hand when he was still very young.

 

 

Conrad Zaayman

1959

 

 

Pieter (Trappies) Dannhauser

1959-2012

 

 

Eben de Klerk

1959

 

 

Gideon de Wet

1959

 

 

Willem Smit

1959

 

 

Lachlan Machlachlan

1959

 

 

Tony Boshoff

1959 - 25 February 2021

 

 

Zulu Liebenberg

1959

 

 

Hannes Badenhorst

1959 - 24 June 2021

 

 

Class of 1976

Lionel Roe

1958

 

Otto Bruan

1958

 
Pieter (Rooipiet) van Heerden

Pieter (Rooipiet) van Heerden

18th December 1958 - 17 July 2016

 

 

Darel du Rand

1958

 

 

Pie van Zyl

1958

 

 

Jan Bester

1958 - 7 July 2019

M du Kock

1958

 

 

Paul Erasmus

1958

 

 

Marius (Vere) Berry

1957 - 14 August 2019

Reunie Chairman 2006-2007

 

David Malan

1958

 

 

Paul Verster

1958

 

 

Tobias (Tobie) van Wyk

1958

Dux student of 1976, he unfortunately passed away from ALS Disease

 

Gavin van Rensburg

1958

 

 

Solly Klopper

1958

 

 

Wharton Smith

Wharton Smith

1958 - 3 January 2021

covid19

 

Class of 1975

Barry Poole

1957

 

 

Roger Bowen

1957

 

 

Theo Opperman

1957

 

 

Andre Venter

1957

 

 

Ricky Cantor

1957

 

 

Willem Venter

1957

 

 

Harold Thomson

1957

 

 

Jannie Kruger

1957

 

 

Gerrit Steenkamp

1957

 

 

Gavin Van Rensburg

1957

 

 

Albert Cilliers

1957

Springbok Skut

Charles Dickens

1957

Willie Jacobs

1957

 

 

Estratos (Charlie) Soffianos

Estratos (Charlie) Soffianos

1957

 

 

Pieter von Abo

1957 - 20/12/2020

 

 

Herman Joubert

1957

 

 

Ronnie Martin

1957

 

 

Andries Richter

1957

 

 

Bernard Fouche

1957

 

 

Rudi Volman

1957

 

 

Ricci Cantor

1957

 

 

Arnoldus Bosman

1957

 

 

Class of 1974

Theo Edeling

1956

 

 

Deon Kotze

1956

 

 

Meyer Nel

1956

 

 

Colin Stephen

1956

 

 

Cobus de Hart

Cobus de Hart

1956 - 2019

 

 

Wilhelm de Jager

1956

 

 

Gary Gouws

1956

 

 

Francois Landman

1956

 

 

Pieter Oosthuisen

1956

 

 

Adri van der Merwe

1956

 

 

Jonathan Berman

1956

 

 

Hentie Heyns

1956

 

 

Jan McCallagan

1956

 

 

Henry Potgieter

1956

 

 

Mof van der Merwe

1956

 

 

Duppie du Plessis

1956

 

 

Gerhard Heyns

1956

 

 

MJ Naude

1956

 

 

Brian Smith

1956

 

 

Andrew Jelliman

1956 - December 2016

 

 

Clive Chamberlain

1956

 

 

Dennis Gasson

1956

 

 

Frans Coetzee

1956

 

 

Gideon Barnard

1956

 

 

Thinus Dempsey

1956

 

 

Class of 1973

Neels S Louw

1955

 

 

Etienne Mullins

1955

 

 

Dolf Awe

1955

 

 

Frank Bukes

1955

 

 

Alex A Ross

1955

 

 

Phillip Henning

1955

 

 

Andries (Driesie) Kruger

1955

 

 

Neil Bolitho

1955

 

 

Ryno Conradie

1955

 

 

Andre Smal

1955

 

 

Wilhelm Pottas

1955

 

 

Norman Chavkin

1955

 

 

Thinus Fourie

1955

 

 

Theo Swanepoel

1955

 

 

Martin Swart

1955

 

 

Rob Luckett

1955

 

 

Casper Gouws

1955 - 20 December 2018

 

 

Albert (Bertie) De Jager

1955

 

 

Naughty Jacobs

1955

 

 

Class of 1972

Keith More

1954

 

 

Dickie Botha

1953 - 9 September 2019

 

 

Toet Smit

1954

 

 

Harry Stevens

1954

 

 

Jan van der Westhuizen

1953

 

 

Ewald Lindemann

1953 - 23 April 2019

 

 

Class of 1971

Fran Viljoen

6 July 2020

André (Bloues) Greeff

André (Bloues) Greeff

29 July 2019

Dit is met hartseer dat ons hierdie boodskap skryf, waar die heer Andre Greeff (Baba), klas van 1971 ongelukkig op Maandag 29 Julie 2019 aan ‘n ernstige hartaanval oorlede is. Hy was een van die manna vat die KZN OG Noggins van die grond af gehaal en was die hart van ons noggins en ‘n ware lojale lid. Hy was ‘n steunpilaar in die gemeenskap en vir sy gesin en laat sy vrou Terri, 4 kinders en 2 kleinkinders agter. Andre was ‘n ware legende en sal ons almal baie gemis word by die KZN Noggins.

It is with sadness that we write this message, where Mr. Andre Greeff (baba) class of 1971 has sadly passed away on Monday the 29 July 2019 from a severe heart attack. He was instrumental in getting the KZN OG Noggins off the ground and was the heart of our noggins and a real loyal member. He was a pillar of strength in the community and to his family and leaves his wife Terri, 4 children & 2 grandchildren behind. Andre was a gentleman a true Legend and will sorely be missed by all of us at the KZN Noggins.

 

Minnaar van der Westhuizen

Minnaar van der Westhuizen

1952/05/09 – 2016/03/07

 

Class of 1970

Pierre de Villiers

1952

 

 

Martin Botha

1952

 

 

Riaan Poggenpoel

1952

 

 

Kobus Dannhauser

1952-1970

 

 

Leon (Tau) Maree

1952

 

 

Bernard Karsaghen

1952

 

 

J Cobus van Wyk

1952-2018

 

 

Allan Collins

1952

 

 

Hans van der Riet

1952 - 3 August 2019

 

 

Louis van Wyk

1952

 

 

Tobie van Reenen

1952

 

 

Frans Barker

1952 - September 2012

 

 

Marthinus (Manie) Uys

1952

 

 

Class of 1969

Kobus Stofberg

Kobus Stofberg

1951

 

 

Eric Otto

1951

 

 

Guiseppe Vlotman

1951

 

 

Iain Hirschon

1951 - 2018.12.27

 

 

Siebert Nienaber

Siebert Nienaber

1951

 

 

Raymond Thompson

1951

 

 

Heinrich Weideman

1951

 

 

Johan Albertyn

1951

 

 

Martin Coetzee

Martin Coetzee

1951

 

 

Frans Lotz

1951

 

 

Pierre Venter

1951

 

 

Marius van der Westhuizen

1951

 

 

Sollie van der Linde

1951

 

 

Nico du Toit

1951

 

 

Harry Demitriades

1951

 

 

Attie Smit

1951 - 14 August 2020

1951 – 14 August 2020

 

Hennie Liebenberg

1951 - 2020

 

 

Dan Louw

1951

 

 

Miles Brackenridge

1951

 

 

Dennis van Zyl

1951

 

 

Johannes (Flaffie) Minnaar

1951

 

 

Nigel Vos

Nigel Vos

16/6/1951 – 14/3/2021

 

 

Class of 1968

Sydney Badenhorst

Sydney Badenhorst

1950

 

 

Louis Barnard

Louis Barnard

1950

 

 

Dirk Coetzee

Dirk Coetzee

1950

 

 

Garth Dewberry

Garth Dewberry

1950

 

 

Nic du Toit

Nic du Toit

1950

 

 

Jan Erasmus

1950

 

 

Hein Ferreira

Hein Ferreira

1950

 

 

Theo Gildenhuys

1950

 

 

Eddie Holden

1950

 

 

André Jooste

1950

 

 

Douglas Jackson

1950

 

 

Piet (Plaas) van Wyk

Piet (Plaas) van Wyk

1950

 

 

Tim Korff

Tim Korff

1950

 

 

Hein Louw

Hein Louw

1950

 

 

Ronnie Manthey

Ronnie Manthey

1950

 

 

Gerald Marincowitz

1950

 

 

Thomas Meyer

1950

 

 

Marius (Pine) Pienaar

Marius (Pine) Pienaar

1950

 

 

Attie Richter

Attie Richter

1950

 

 

Isak Saaiman

1950

 

 

Adolf Schulz

1950

 

 

Everhardus Smith

Everhardus Smith

1950

 

 

Fred van Rooyen

Fred van Rooyen

1950

 

 

Ronald Spear

Ronald Spear

1950

 

 

Gustav van As

Gustav van As

1950

 

 

Ashley van Aswegen

1950

 

 

Andrew van der Merwe

1950

 

 

André van Zyl

1950

 

 

Louis Wolhuter

Louis Wolhuter

1950

 

 

John Bezuidenhout

John Bezuidenhout

1950

 

 

Jannie Marais

Jannie Marais

1950

 

 

Callie Human

1950

passed away in grade 11

 

Hayden Streeter

Hayden Streeter

1950

 

 

Richard Alexander

1950

 

 

Alan van der Merwe

Alan van der Merwe

1950

 

 

Blackie Swart

Blackie Swart

1950

Jan van der Merwe

1950

 

 

Pierre Potgieter

1950

 

 

Alan Andre

Alan Andre

1950

 

 

Dennis Polivnick

Dennis Polivnick

1950 - 22 February 2019

 

 

Thys Badenhorst

Thys Badenhorst

1950

 

 

Anthonie de Kock

Anthonie de Kock

1950

 

 

Henry Armstrong

Henry Armstrong

1950

 

 

Ernst Jooste

Ernst Jooste

1950

 

 

Daan Smuts

Daan Smuts

1950

 

 

Pierre du Plessis

Pierre du Plessis

1950 - 31 March 2020

 

 

Johann (Sog) Steyl

Johann (Sog) Steyl

1950

 

 

Class of 1967

Johann Becker

1949

 

 

Francois Hattingh

Francois Hattingh

23 September 1948 - 18 October 2007

Grey from 1964-67

 

Gordon Clarence

1949

 

 

Peter Vetten

1950

 

 

Dr Henk Badenhorst

1950

 

 

Neels Wessels

1950

 

 

Jacobus Gideon "Koos" van Tonder

Jacobus Gideon "Koos" van Tonder

18 March 1949 - 03 August 2012

Grey from 1957-67

 

Dick Breytenbach

1950 - 7 November 2019

 

 

Pieter Breedt

1950

 

 

Louwtjie Reyneke

1950

 

 

Dr Brian Altona

1950 - 6 November 2019

 

 

Danie du Plessis

Danie du Plessis

23 June 1948 - 12 december 2009

Grey from 1962-1967

 

John Bloom

1950

 

 

Mike Hamaty

Mike Hamaty

09 February 1948 - 05 April 2015

Grey from 1954-66 (never wrote matric, completed school at std 9)

 

Dennis Johannes du Plessis

Dennis Johannes du Plessis

23 June 1948 - 30 June 2021

Grey from 1962-1967

Twin brother was Danie du Plessis

 

Coen Nolte

1950

 

 

Lawrence Ault

Lawrence Ault

06 June 1949 - 10 December 2001

Grey from 1964-67

 

Class of 1966

George John Beattie West

George John Beattie West

28 December 1948 - 03 January 2009

Grey from 1964-66

 

Barend "Ben" Johannes Claassen

Barend "Ben" Johannes Claassen

21 October 1949 - 1968

Grey from 1962-66

Blenerhassit "Blen" Edward Eager

Blenerhassit "Blen" Edward Eager

15 January 1949 - 22 April 2011

Grey from 1965-66

Johan Theron Jacobs

Johan Theron Jacobs

18 October 1948 - 27 April 2006

Nickname: Tronnie

Grey from 1955-66

McHenry Brendan "Henry" Luttig

McHenry Brendan "Henry" Luttig

13 May 1947 - 28 February 2021

Nickname: Matroos

Grey from 1965-66

Francois Christoffel "Frans" Neser

Francois Christoffel "Frans" Neser

16 November 1947 - 02 March 2017

Grey from 1962-66

Adolphus Josephus "Dolf" Smook

Adolphus Josephus "Dolf" Smook

06 March 1949 - 09 November 2018

Grey from 1957-66

Leon Johann Claassens

Leon Johann Claassens

20 October 1948 - 17 August 2005

Nickname: Classics

Grey from 1964-66

 

John Eales

John Eales

21 September 1948 - 08 June 2013

Grey from 1960-66

 

Theo Graham Jooste

Theo Graham Jooste

05 December 1948 - 19 December 2018

Grey from 1960-66

 

Philip Markgraaff

Philip Markgraaff

22 June 1948 - 09 April 2021

Grey from 1957-66

 

Kenneth Olwage

Kenneth Olwage

06 December 1948 - 02 January 2001

Nickname: Olly

Grey from 1955-66

 

Johan Julius Snyman

Johan Julius Snyman

22 April 1949 - 05 August 2016

Nickname: Snys

Grey from 1965-66

 

Henning Jacobus "Hennie" van den Berg

Henning Jacobus "Hennie" van den Berg

01 March 1949 - 03 January 2011

Nickname: Jakes

Grey from 1962-66

 

Johan George Michael van Wyk

Johan George Michael van Wyk

03 December 1948 - 25 July 2018

Grey from 1957-66

 

Theodorus "Theo" Coetzee

Theodorus "Theo" Coetzee

31 December 1947 - 07 May 2020

Grey from 1954-66

 

Neill Dudley Gibbon

Neill Dudley Gibbon

23 December 1947 - Late 2007

Grey from 1963-66

 

Edward "Eddie" William King

Edward "Eddie" William King

08 May 1949 - 08 July 2019

Grey from 1962-66

Dr Eddie King was a GP in Delmas, afterwards Missouri … the winner of the 1st two Iron Man Triathlons in the 1980s.

 

Jan-Thomas "Jan" Martens

Jan-Thomas "Jan" Martens

03 January 1949 - December 1979

Nickkname: John Thomas

Grey from 1964-66

 

Andries Stephanus "André" Pretorius

Andries Stephanus "André" Pretorius

01 March 1949 - 31 March 2010

Nickkname: Apie

Grey from 1964-66

 

Johan Gert "Gertjie" van der Walt

Johan Gert "Gertjie" van der Walt

20 April 1949 - 15 May 2004

Nickkname: Kleintjie

Grey from 1955-66

 

Jacobus Johannes "Johan" Wahl

Jacobus Johannes "Johan" Wahl

03 September 1947 - 12 July 2015

Grey from 1965-66

 

Gavin Blackwood Angus

Gavin Blackwood Angus

22 December 1946 - 06 April 1980

Grey from 1961-66

 

Abraham "Ajee" Jacobus Coetzee

Abraham "Ajee" Jacobus Coetzee

08 January 1948 - 26 April 2019

Grey from 1954-66

 

Trevor Patrick Grimsley

Trevor Patrick Grimsley

17 March 1949 - 30 July 2013

Nickname: Grimmo

Grey from 1955-66

 

Hermann Wilhelm "Willie" Kruger

Hermann Wilhelm "Willie" Kruger

26 March 1948 - 07 January 2020

Grey from 1965-66

 

Clifford John "Cliff" McMahon

Clifford John "Cliff" McMahon

30 January 1948 - 28 November 1981

Nickname: Cliffy

Grey from 1954-66

 

Keith Robert Richardson

Keith Robert Richardson

26 April 1948 - 12 December 2016

Grey from 1955-66

 

Izak Johannes "Johann" van der Walt

Izak Johannes "Johann" van der Walt

28 June 1948 - 17 April 2021

Nickname: Wallas

Grey from 1954-66

 

Johan André Wentzel

Johan André Wentzel

17 April 1949 - 21 January 2004

Nickname: Kôkô

Grey from 1964-66

 

Stephanus "Steve" Johannes Barnard

Stephanus "Steve" Johannes Barnard

10 July 1946 - 25 August 2016

Grey from 1965-66

 

Armand du Plessis

Armand du Plessis

30 September 1948 - 4 Oktober 2017

Nickname: Arrie

Grey from 1965-66

 

Christiaan "Chris" Daniël Jacobs

Christiaan "Chris" Daniël Jacobs

08 May 1948 - 24 August 2018

Nickname: Tenk

Grey from 1961-66

 

Antonn Gerrit le Roux

Antonn Gerrit le Roux

09 February 1948 - 01 September 2000

Grey from 1962-66

 

Jacobus Frederick "Kobus" Myburgh

Jacobus Frederick "Kobus" Myburgh

27 September 1948 - 20 June 2016

Nickname: Mof

Grey from 1965-66

 

Kenneth George "Ken" Rogers

Kenneth George "Ken" Rogers

26 May 1948 - 05 March 1991

Grey from 1964-66

 

Dirk Teubes van Niekerk

Dirk Teubes van Niekerk

07 September 1948 - 03 March 2008

Nickname: Melkboer

Grey from 1965-66

 

Gerald William Wesley

Gerald William Wesley

07 January 1949 - 28 July 2011

Grey from 1962-66

 

Class of 1965

Kammie Strydom

Kammie Strydom

1947 – 20 July 2020

 

 

John Henry Perkins

1947/08/25 – 2016/06/21

 

 

Prof Johan "Manie" Breytenbach

1947 - 14 February 2021

 

 

Jannie vd Westhuizen

1947 - 11 May 2020

 

 

Class of 1964

Leon Scott

Leon Scott

1946 - 13 April 2019

 

 

Lodie de Jager

1946

 

 

Neil de Jager

1946

 

 

Kenneth Adams

1946

 

 

Mannie Nieuwenhout

1946

 

 

Jacques du Toit

1946

 

 

Willie Nortje

Willie Nortje

1946 - 2019

 

 

Garson Wright

1946

 

 

Jan Victor

1946

 

 

Kobie Myburgh

1946

 

 

Niel de Klerk

1946

 

 

Eric van der Merwe

1946

 

 

Piet van der Walt

Piet van der Walt

15 Jan 1946 - 14 July 2018

 

 

Errol Velleman

1946

 

 

JW (Pikkewyn) Badenhorst

1946

 

 

Calla Hafle

1946

 

 

Frans Kroon

1946

 

 

Anton Van Der Merwe

1946 - 4 July 2021

 

 

Casper Badenhorst

Casper Badenhorst

1946 - October 2018

 

 

Peter Vetten

1946

 

 

Vincent Brandt

1946

 

 

DP de Klerk

1946

 

 

Piet Eksteen

1946

 

 

JD de Villiers

1946

 

 

Jannie Treurnicht

Jannie Treurnicht

1946

 

 

Piet de Wet