SA Schools Players since 1974

Here is list of South African Schools Players produced from 1974-2019

 

School Name Year Total Years Province SA School Captain * Springbok † International Other Country #
Rondebosch Boys High Ashwyn Adams 2015 1 WP
Paul Roos Gymnasium Tythan Adams 2008 1 WP
Hoërskool Garsfontein Emilio Adonis 2016 1 Bulls
Harmony Sport Academy Cecil Afrika 2006 1 Griffons
Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool (Pta) Nicolaas Alberts 1996 1 Bulls
Alexander Road High Chad Alcock 1991 1 EP 673
Hoërskool Stellenberg Enwill Alexander 2002 1 WP
Westering High School Severin Anderson 1978 1 EP
Hoërskool Bergrivier Garth April 2008 1 Boland
Hoërskool Bergrivier Randall April 2004 1 Boland
McCarthy Comprehensive School Neil Arends 1999 1 EP
Grey College André Venter 1989-1991 3 FS
Hoërskool Die Brandwag Riaan Arendse 2007 1 EP
Hoërskool Nelspruit Wium Arlow 2002 1 Pumas
Hoërskool Outeniqua Le Roux Baard 2014 1 SWD
Hoërskool Diamantveld Luther Bakkes 1989 1 Griquas
SA Schools 2019
Tarquin Manuel (DHL Western Province / HS Stellenberg)
Geraldo Flusk (Assupol Blue Bulls / HS Garsfontein)
Zeilinga Strydom (Assupol Blue Bulls / HS Garsfontein)
Keane Galant (Boland / HTS Drostdy)
Mntungwa Mapantsela (Border / Selborne College)
Tyler Bocks (DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys High)
Henco van Wyk (Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Monument)
Henco van Wyk (Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Monument)
Kean Meadon (DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys High)
Boldwin Hansen (Boland / HS Hermanus)
Jurich Claasens (Assupol Blue Bulls / HS Garsfontein)
Dylan Alexander (DHL Western Province / Paarl Gymnasium)
George Cronje (Bizhub Free State Cheetahs / Grey College)
Keketso Morabe (Thepa Trading Griffons / Welkom Gymnasium)
Siyemukela Ndlovu (Cell C Sharks / Northwood HS)
Jarrod Taylor (Border / Selborne College)
Gideon van Wyk (DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys High)
Simon Miller (Assupol Blue Bulls / St Albans)
Dylan de Leeuw (DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium)
Connor Evans (DHL Western Province / Bishops)
Wandile Hlope (Cell C Sharks / Maritzburg College)
Okuhle Siyeni (Cell C Sharks / Westville Boys High)
Blaine Golden (Cell C Sharks / Glenwood HS)
Jan-Hendrik Wessels (Bizhub Free State Cheetahs / Grey College)
Bryan le Roux (DHL Western Province / Rondebosch Boys High),
Jacques Goosen (Border / Selborne College)
Andre Venter (Bizhub Free State Cheetahs / Grey College)
SA Schools 2018 Team:
Stravino Jacobs (Paarl Gimnasium) WP
Zwelendaba Mnomba (Selborne College) Border
Sibabalwe Xamlashe (Selborne College) Border
Darren Hendricks (Boland Landbou) Boland
Wyclef Vlitoor (Grey College) FS
Muzi Manyike (Jeppe High School) Lions
Brendan Venter (Paul Roos Gymnasium) WP
Rynhardt Jonker (Glenwood High) Sharks
Juan Mostert (Paul Roos Gymnasium) WP
Lionel April (Hoërskool Hermanus) Boland
Thomas Bursey (Selborne College) Border
Jurich Claassens (Hoërskool Garsfontein) Bulls
Keke Morabe (Welkom Gymnasium) Griffons
Evan Roos (Paarl Boys High) WP
Celimpilo Gumede (Durban High School) Sharks
Jarrod Taylor (Selborne College) Border
De Wet Marais (Grey College) FS
Sibusiso Sangweni (Kearsney College) Sharks
Mihlali Mgolodela (Rondebosch Boys High) WP
Tristan Dullisear (Hoërskool Monument) Lions
Adrian Alberts (Paarl Boys High) WP
Emile van Heerden (Paarl Boys High) WP
Lunga Ncube (Glenwood High) Sharks
Uzile Tele (Hudson Park High) Border
Hanru Jacobs (Paul Roos Gymnasium) WP
Herman Aggenbag (Grey College) FS
Dewald Donald (Affies Pta) Bulls
Banele Mthenjane (Hoërskool Nelspruit) Pumas (2017-2018)
JJ Kotze (Paul Roos Gymnasium) WP
Jacques Goosen (Selborne College) Border
SA Schools 2017 Team:
Adrian Alberts (lock), Western Province / Paarl Boys High
Morne Brandon (hooker), Golden Lions / Monument
Phendulani Buthelezi (No 8), Sharks / Durban High School
Jordan Clarke (prop), Sharks / Glenwood
Vian Fourie (flanker), Western Province / Paarl Boys High
Keagan Glade (prop), Golden Lions / KES*
Travis Gordon (No 8), Golden Lions / KES
Ruhann Greyling (hooker), Free State / Grey College
Celimpilo Gumede (lock), Sharks / Durban High School
Joachim Martins (flanker), Western Province/ Paarl Gimnasium
Nkosikhona Masuku (prop), Golden Lions/ Parktown Boys High
Fezokuhle Mbatha (hooker), Sharks/ Maritzburg College
Banele Mthenjane (prop), Pumas/ Nelspruit (2017-2018)
Asenathi Ntlabakanye (prop), Golden Lions/ St Stithians
Dylan Richardson (flanker), Sharks/ Kearsney*
Mark Snyman (flanker), Golden Lions/ Helpmekaar*
Juan van der Mescht (lock), Sharks/ Glenwood*
Christen van Niekerk (lock), Golden Lions/ Monument
Diego Appollis (utility back), Blue Bulls/Garsfontein
Hillegard Du Plessis (winger), Western Province/ Paarl Gimnasium
Jaden Hendrikse (scrumhalf), Sharks/ Glenwood
Yanga Hlalu (centre/winger), Golden Lions/ KES
Qamani Kota (winger), Griffons/ Welkom Gimnasium
Conan Le Fleur (winger), Sharks/ Glenwood
Bonianga Mpeku (fullback), Golden Lions/ KES
Sanele Nohamba (scrumhalf), Sharks/ Durban High School*
Rikus Pretorius (centre), Free State/ Grey College*
Christopher Schreuder (flyhalf), Free State/ Grey College
† Indicates became senior Springbok (15-man code).
* Indicates SA Schools captain (in second year if played for two years)
South Africa Schools u18 Rugby Players by school & province since 1974-2016
# Indicates International Player for another Country
Adams, Ashwyn (Western Province – Rondebosch Boys High) – 2015
Adams, Tythan – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2008
Adonis, Emilio – (Hoerskool Garsfontein) – Blue Bulls – 2016
Afrika, Cecil – (Harmony Sport Academy) – Griffons – 2006
Alberts, Nicolaas – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1996
†Alcock, Chad – (Alexander Road High) – EP – 1991 (Springbok)
Alexander, Enwill – (Stellenberg) – WP – 2002
Anderson, Severin – (Westering) – EP – 1978
April, Garth – (Bergrivier) – Boland – 2008
April, Randall – (Bergrivier) – Boland – 2004
Arends, Neil – (McCarthy Uitenhage) – EP – 1999
Arendse, Riaan – (Hoërskool Die Brandwag – Uitenhage) – EP – 2007
Arlow, Wium – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2002
Baard, Le Roux – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2014
Bakkes, Luther – (Hoërskool Diamantveld) – Griquas – 1989
Bali, Mlungisi – (St Albans College) – Blue Bulls – 2008
Bannink, Wimpie (Hoërskool Hans Strijdom) – Far North – 1992
Barker, Michael (Durban High School) – Natal – 1978
Barnard, Jan-Hendrik – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 1988
Barnard, Kierie – (Hoër Volkskool Potchefstroom) – Leopards – 1981
Barnard, Lee – (King Edward School VII) – GL – 1974-75
Barnies, Francois – (Parow High) – WP – 2000
Baronet, Dennis – (Glenwood High) – Natal – 1985
Barrett, Brett – (Kingswood College) – EP – 1991
#Barritt, Bradley – (Kearsney College) – Natal – 2004 (England – British & Irish Lions 2013)
Barry, Craig – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2009-10
Bartle, Grant – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 1995
†Bartmann, Wahl – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 1981 (Springbok)
Bartmann, Leon – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 1978
Basson, JP – (Boland Landbou) – WP – 1994-95
Basson, Stefan – (Boland Landbou) – WP – 2000
Beerwinkel, Andrew – (Porterville) – Boland – 2011
Bennett, Richard – (Dale College) – Border – 1992
Beukes, Chris – (Durban High School) – Natal – 1990
Bezuidenhoet, Reece – (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2016
Bezuidenhout, Riaan – (Framesby) – EP – 1984
Bitterhout, Leroy – (Klein Nederberg) – Boland – 2010
Bitzi, Anrich – (Grey College) – FS – 2010
Blignaut, Robert – (Muir College) – EP – 1978
†Bobo, Gcobani – (Dale College) – Border – 1996 (Springbok)
Böhmer, Manfred – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1998
Bolofo, Moeka – (HTS Louis Botha) – Free State – 2007
Bolus, Robert – (Bishops) – WP – 1974-75
Bonthuys, John – (Abbots College) – WP – 1974-75
*Bosch, Curwin – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2014 – 15
Bosch, Jan – (Helpmekaar Kollege) – GL – 1991
Boshoff, Marnitz – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2007
†Botha, Bakkies – (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 1998 (Springbok)
Botes, Bennie – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1991
Botha, Calla – (DF Malan) – GL – 1979
Botha, Ettienne – (John Vorster, Nigel) – Valke – 1997
†Botha, Gary – (Hoërskool Overkruin 1998/ Hoerskool Waterkloof 1999) – Blue Bulls – 1998-99 (Springbok)
Botha, Justin – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2006
Botha, Leon – (Grey College) – FS – 1981
Botha, PJ – (Hoerskool Monument) – Golden Lions – 2016
Botha, Ruan – (Hoërskool Jeugland) – Valke – 2010
Botha, Wimpie – (Queens College) – Border – 1998
Bothma, Rikus – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2013
Breedt, Johan – (Wonderboom) – Blue Bulls – 1993
Breedt, Nico – (Kearsney College) – Natal – 1998
Brink, Stephen – (Hoërskool Sentraal) – FS – 1991-92
Brits, David (Border – Selborne) – 2015
†Brits, Schalk – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1999 (Springbok)
Britz, Conraad – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2005
Britz, Riaan – (Grey College) – FS – 2009
Bronkhorst, Stephan – (Hoërskool Randburg) – GL – 1992
Brown, Dick – (Pearson High) – EP – 1986
Brown, John – (Hoërskool Hentie Cilliers) – Griffons – 1999
†Brussouw, Heinrich – (Grey College) – FS – 2004 (Springbok)
Buckle, Albertus – (Boland Landbou) – Boland – 2001
†Burger, Kobus – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1980-81 (Springbok)
Burger, Altus – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1982-83
Burton-Moore, Mark – (Bishops) – WP – 1978
Bushney, Marais – (Roodepoort) – GL – 1989
Caldo, Kobus – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 1998-99
Campbell-McGeachy, Walter – (Hoërskool Pietersburg) – Limpopo Blue Bulls – 1994-95
Campher, Connie – (HTS Potchefstroom) – Leopards – 1985
Campher, Jan-Henning – (Hoërskool Garsfontein) – Bulls – 2014
Campher, Fanie – (HTS Wolmaransstad) – Stellaland – 1974-75
Carr, Nizaam – (Bishops) – WP – 2009
†Carstens, Deon – (Boland Landbou) – WP – 1997 (Springbok)
Carswell, Michael – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 1984
Carty, Shane – (King Edward School VII) – GL – 1974-75
*Cattrell, Brenton – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1987
Cawood, Mark – (Wynberg Boys High) – WP – 1974-75
*Celliers, Norman – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1991
Chadwick, Dale – (Westville Boys High) – KwaZulu Natal – 2007
Chidoma, Ngonidzashe – (Northwood School) – KZN – 2014
Claassen, Andrew – (Andrew Rabie) – EP – 1988
Clancy, Sean – (Selborne College) – Border – 1995
Cloete, Chris – (Selborne College) – Border – 2009
Cloete, Hannes – (Hoërskool Jim Fouché) – FS – 1995
Cloete, Jan – (Hoërskool Wonderboom) – Blue Bulls – 1996
Coetzee, Deon – (Helpmekaar Kollege) – Golden Lions – 1979
Coetzee, Eduard – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1997
Coetzee, Jaco – (Hoërskool Ellisras) – Far North – 1988
Coetzee, Jakobus – (Glenwood High) – KZN – 2014
Coetzee, Jannie – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 1982
Coetzee, Marne – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2011
Coetzer, Jacques – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 1996
†Conradie, Bolla – (Kasselsvlei) – WP – 1996-97 (Springbok)
Cook, Jean – (Grey College) – FS – 2009
Cooper, Barney – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1986
Cooper, John – (Soa Bras Mosselbaai) – SWD – 1998
*Coyle-Meybery, Craig – (Dale College) – Border – 1983-84
Craven, Jean – (Grey College) – FS – 1990
Cronjé, Frans – (Grey College) – FS – 1985
†Cronjé, Jacques – (HTS John Vorster) – Blue Bulls – 2000 (Springbok)
Croy, Ricardo – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2004
Daffue, Hendrik – (Grey College) – FS – 1980
Daffue, Willem – (Grey College) – FS – 1977
Damens, Leneve – (Grey College) – FS – 2011
Dames, Arno – (Framesby) – EP – 1990
Dames, Rudi – (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 1999
Daniller, Hennie – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2002
Danquah, Jerry – (Queens College) – Border – 2014
Davel, Chris – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1985
Davis, Aidon – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 2012
Dayimani, Hacjivah (Golden Lions – Jeppe) – 2015
*De Beer, Conrad – (Grey College) – FS – 1981
De Beer, Thinus – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Bulls – 2014
De Bruin, Michael – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2001
De Bruyn, Corné – (Worcester) – Boland – 1994
*De Coning, Basil – (Kingswood College) – EP – 1990
De Haas, Pieter – (Grey College) – FS – 1986
De Jager, Bruce – (Bishops) – WP – 1994
De Jager, Wilhelm – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2002
De Kock, Jason – (Hugenote High) – Valke – 1996
De Kock, Zander – (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 2005
De Nobrega, Paul – (Worcester) – Boland – 1984
De Ru, Ian – (Marais Viljoen THS) – Golden Lions – 1989
de Swart, Ruan – (Afrikaanse Hoer Seunskool) – Blue Bulls – 2016
†De Villiers, Jean – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1999 (Springbok)
De Waal, Adriaan – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1995
Dell, Allan – (Queens College) – Border – 2010
*Delport, Paul – (SACS) – WP – 2001-02
Delport, Marius – (Hoërskool Zwartkop) – Blue Bulls – 2003
De Villiers, Ruben (Western Province – Paarl Boys High) – 2015
Derksen, Chris – (Grey College) – FS – 1993
Diedericks, Ernest – (Scottsville) – WP – 1994
Dixon, Ben-Jason – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2016
†*Dixon, Pieter – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1995 (Springbok)
Dreyer, Hano – (Winterberg Agricultural High) – NEC – 1995
†Drotské, Naka – (Grey College) – FS – 1989 (Springbok)
†Du Plessis, Carel – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1978 (Springbok)
†Du Plessis, Bismarck – (Grey College) – FS – 2001-02 (Springbok)
Du Plessis, Charl – (Kroonstad Agric) – Griffons – 1978
Du Plessis, Daniel – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2013
Du Plessis, Jacques – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2011
Du Plessis, Johan – (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1985
Du Plessis, JP – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2009
Du Plessis, Morne – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2011
Du Plessis, Muller – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2016
Du Plessis, Neil – (Selborne College) – Border – 1984
Du Plessis, Pierre – (Port Natal) – Natal – 1987
†Du Preez, Delarey – (Hangklip) – Border – 1994 (Springbok)
Du Preez, André – (Oudtshoorn THS) – SWD – 1974
Du Preez, Daniel – (Kearsney College) – KZN – 2012-13
Du Preez, Fransie – (Hoërskool EG Jansen) – GL – 1985
Du Preez, Jean-Luc – (Kearsney College) – KZN – 2012-13
Du Preez, Philip – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2011
†Du Preez, Wian – (Grey College) – FS – 1999-00 (Springbok)
†Du Randt, Os – (Piet Retief) – NEC – 1990 (Springbok)
Du Toit, Dawie – (HTS Vereeniging) – GL – 1974-75
Du Toit, Dawie – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1992-93
Du Toit, Franna – (Grey College) – FS – 2008
Du Toit, Jaco – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1999
Du Toit, Thomas – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2013 (Springbok)
Duvenhage, Braam – (HSS Hugenote) – Valke – 1982
Duvenhage, Stoffel – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2004
Dweba, Joseph – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 2013
Ebersöhn, Robert – (Grey College) – Free State – 2007
Edgar, David – (Michaelhouse) – Natal – 2001
*Ehrentraut, Michael – (Bishops) – WP – 1989
Eksteen, Ryno – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2012
Ellerd, Rialoo – (Landbouskool Jacobsdal) – Griquas – 2005
Eloff, Cabous (Blue Bulls – AHS) – 2015
†Els, Braam – (Affies Kroonstad) – Griffons – 1990 (Springbok)
*Els, Anton – (DHS du Plessis) – EP – 1975
Engelbrecht, Andries – (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1981
*Engelbrecht, Fanus – (Rob Ferreira – Witrivier) – Pumas – 1983
*Engelbrecht, Frankel – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1986
Engelbrecht, JC “Johan” – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1985-86
Engelbrecht, Morné – (Hoërskool Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1994
Erasmus, Greyling – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2000
Erasmus, Kerneels – (Frikkie Meyer) – Far North – 1982
Erlank, Karel – (Hoërskool Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 1979
*Erwee, Jurie – (Grey College) – FS – 1980
*Espag, Jaco – (HTS Witbank) – Pumas – 1984-85
Esterhuizen, Francois – (Overberg) – Boland – 2012
Faas, Chuma – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2008
Faku, Zolani – (Grey High School PE) – SA Acad (EP) – 2009
Farmer, Steven – (Kasselsvlei) – WP – 2001
Fenwick, Alex – (Grey College) – FS – 1990-91
Fenwick, Kobie – (Grey College) – FS – 1975
Ferreira, Andries – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2008
†Ferreira, Christo – (Welkom Gym) – Griffons – 1978 (Springbok)
Ferreira, Freddie – (Brandwag) – EP – 1980
Ferreira, Marthinus – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 2000
Ferreira, Schalk – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2002
Feurer, Lee – (Bishops) – WP – 1988
Fisher, Tyler – (Westville Boys High) – KZN – 2011
Fitchet, Christo – (Kirkwood) – EP – 1975
Flanagan, Sean – (Westville Boys High) – Natal – 1999
Forslara, Vuyani – (Grens High) – Border – 1999
Fortuin, Ashton – (Southdowns College) – Bulls – 2014
Fortuin, Sean – (Bellville South High) – WP – 1999
Fouche, Neethling – (Grey College) – FS – 2010
Fourie, Andries – (Framesby) – EP – 1990
Fourie, Dawie – (Kroonstad Agric) – Griffons – 1978-79
Fourie, Kenneth – (Port Shepstone High) – Natal – 1994
Fourie, Nel – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2000
Fourie, Stompie – (Grey College) – FS – 1984
Frolick, Shandré – (Worcester Gym.) – Boland – 2004
Froneman, Stephan – (Montana) – Blue Bulls – 1995
Fullard, Neil – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2000
†Fynn, Etienne – (St Charles) – Natal – 1990 (Springbok)
Gage, Shaun – (Durban High School) – Natal – 1985
Gans, Stedman (Blue Bulls – Waterkloof) – 2015
Gelant, Warrik – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2012-13
Geldenhuys, Jan – (Grey College) – FS – 1974-75
Genis, James – (DF Malan) – WP – 1977
Gerber, Arnold – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 2014
†*Gerber, Danie – (Despatch) – EP – 1975-77 (Springbok)
†Gerber, Hendrik – (Nico Malan) – EP – 1993-94 (Springbok)
Gericke, Jaco – (Port Elizabeth THS) – EP – 1988
Gericke, Neethling – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2008
Gibbs, Herchelle – (Bishops) – WP – 1992
Giezing, Kalf – (Grey College) – FS – 1983
†Gillingham, Joe – (Alberton) – GL – 1992 (Springbok)
Glover, Shaun – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1985
Goedeke, Frank – (Carter) – Natal – 1990
Goedeke, Udo – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1987
†Goosen, Johan – (Grey College) – FS – 2010 (Springbok)
Goosen, Niel – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1997
Goosen, Gregory – (Kearsney Colegel) – Natal – 2001
Gora, Richman – (Welkom Gimnasium) – Griffons – 2016
Gouws, Scheepers – (Grey College) – FS – 1981
Gqoba, Andisa – (Hudson Park) – Border – 2003
†Grant, Peter – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 2002 (Springbok)
Greyling, Andre – (Grey College) – FS – 1981
Greyling, Gert – (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis) – FS – 2003
Griesel, Jannie – (Verwoerdburg) – Blue Bulls – 1987
Gronum, Antonie – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2003
Grobbelaar, Johan (Western Province – Paarl Gymnasium) – 2015
Grobler, Gerbrand – (Grey College) – FS – 1981
Grobler, Jacques – (FH Odendaal) – Blue Bulls – 1990
Grobler, Lukas – (Hugenote High) – Valke – 1981
Gwavu, Vincent – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 2005
4Hall, Stephen – (Dale College) – Border – 1991
Hammer, Ernst – (Die Fakkel) – GL – 1993
Hancke, Wim – (Linden) – GL – 1974-75
Hankinson, Rob – (Michaelhouse) – Natal – 1974-75
†*Hargreaves, Alistair – (Durban High School) – Natal – 2004 (Springbok)
Hartzenberg, Vaasir – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2006
Hearne, Ashlyn – (Hottentots Holland) – WP – 2000
†Hendriks, Pieter – (Standerton) – Pumas – 1988 (Springbok)
Hendriks, Braam – (Hoërskool Sandveld) – Griffons – 1993
Herbst, Irne – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2011
Hermanus, Grant – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2013
Hess, Cornell – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2006 & 2007
Heuer, Merrick – (Queens College) – Border – 1988
Heunis, Nico – (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1994
*Heydenrich, Johan – (Standerton) – Pumas – 1982
Hickson, André – (Bosmansdam) – WP – 1985
Hill, Jaydon – (Glenwood High) – Natal – 2002
Hlongwane, Nhlanhla – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS (2011)
Hollenbach, Alwyn – (Grey College) – FS – 2003
Hopkins, Clifford – (Kearsney College) – Natal – 1979
Hopp, Dean – (Kairos Secondary School) – SWD – 2000
†Hougaard, Derick – (Boland Landbou) – Boland – 2001 (Springbok)
Hough, André – (Framesby) – EP – 1988
Hugo, Jan-Harm – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1997
Hugo, Werner – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1993
*Hulme, Altenstädt – (Voortrekker, Cape Town) – WP – 1999
Human, Dewald – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2013
Human, Gerhard – (Despatch) – EP – 1977
Ingles, Warren – (Alexander Road High) – EP – 1987
Jackson, JT – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2014
†Jacobs, Adrian – (Scottsville) – WP – 1998 (Springbok)
Jacobs, Divan – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2001
Jacobs, Jaco – (Grey College) – FS – 1987
Jaer, Malcolm – (Hoërskool Die Brandwag) – EP – 2013
Jamieson, Craig – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1979
Jankowitz, Anton – (Hilton College) – Natal – 1989
Janse van Rensburg, Nicolaas – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2012
Janse Van Rensburg, Robbie J – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1998
Janse van Rensburg, Rohan – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2012
†Jantjes, Conrad – (CBS Boksburg) – Valke – 1997 (Springbok)
†Jantjies, Elton – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 2008 (Springbok)
Jantjies, Tony – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 2009
†Januarie, Enrico – (Weston High) – Boland – 2000 (Springbok)
Jho, Andile (Dale College) – Border – 2009-10
Job, Izak – (Hoërskool President Steyn – Bloemfontein) – FS – 1998
†Johnson, Ashley – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2004 (Springbok)
Johnson, Nicolas – (Selborne College) – Border – 1998
Johnston, Gordon – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1999
Jooste, Daniel – (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2016
Jooste, Morné – (The Settlers) – WP – 2005
Jordaan, Hennie – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 1980
Jordaan, Paul – (Grey College) – FS – 2010
Joubert, Jan-Hendrik – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2001
Joubert, Morné – (Glenwood High) – KZN – 2014
Joubert, Riaan – (Grey College) – FS – 1978
Joubert, Wilhelm – (Hoërskool Overkruin) – Blue Bulls – 1982
Juries, Christopher – (Kingswood College) – EP – 2005
Kalonji, Kadima – (Pretoria THS) – Blue Bulls – 1998
Kankowski, Tino – (PJ Olivier) – EP – 1977
Kaplan, Kevin – (HTS Kimberley) – Griquas – 1980
Kapp, Divan – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2005
Kapp, Neil – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2008
Karemaker, Leon – (Bellville High) – WP – 2003
Kasselman, Chris – (Hoërskool Sandveld) – Griffons – 1979-80
Kelly, Richard – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1996
*Kemp, Scott – (Hudson Park) – Border – 1991-92
†Kempson, Robert “Robbie” – (Queens College) – Border – 1992 (Springbok)
Keyter, Eduan – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2014
Khubeka, Sandile – (Kearsney College) – KZN – 2012
Kilian, Arno – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1995
King, Kelvano – (Alexandria High) – Eastern Province – 2007
Kirsten, Frik – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2006
Kitshoff, Steven – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2010
Kleinenberg, Mark – (Selborne College) – Border – 1974-75
Klopper, Chris – (Die Burger) – GL – 1978
Knoetze, Frederick – (Framesby) – EP – 1982
Kobese, Bangihlonbe – (Dale College) – Border — 2009
Koch, Agie – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1974-75
Koch, Hendrik – (Hoërskool Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1978
Koegelenberg, Gideon – (Hugenote) – Boland – 2012
†Koen, Louis – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1993-94 (Springbok)
Koen, Barabas – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1991
†Kolisi, Siyamthanda “Siya” – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2008-09 (Springbok 2013)
Köster, Nick – (Bishops) – WP – 2006-07
Kotze, Christo – (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1977-78
Kotze, Divan – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2006
Kotze, Stephanus – (Grey College) – FS – 2009
Koyana, Ncedo – (Selborne College) – Border – 2003
Kramer, Ruan – (Grey College) – FS – 2013
Krause, Piet – (HTS Sasolburg) – Vaal Triangle – 1991
Kriel, Jesse – (Maritzburg College) – KZN – 2012
†*Krige, Corné – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1993 (Springbok)
†*Kruger, Ruben – (Grey College) – FS – 1987-88 (Springbok)
Kruger, Bertus – (Die Burger) – GL – 1989
Kruger, Ernst – (Die Jeugland) – GL – 1974-75
Kruger, Kobus – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 1996
Kruger, Morné – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2001
Kruger, Rewan – (Grey College) – Free State – 2016
Kruger, Warren – (SACS) – WP – 1974-75
Kumbirai, Michael – (St Albans College) – Bulls – 2014
Kuttel, Peter – (Bishops) – WP – 1983
Kuün, Derick – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – BB – 2002
†Lambie, Patrick “Pat” (Michaelhouse) – Natal – 2007-08 (Springbok)
Lanning, Andrew – (Bishops) – WP – 1989
Laubscher, Michael – (Hoërskool Tygerberg) – WP – 1974-75
Laufs, Gerhard – (Alberton) – GL – 1992
Le Grange, Anton – (Despatch) – EP – 1975
Le Maitre, Eugene – (Hoërskool Marais Viljoen) – GL – 2011
*Le Marque, Derek – (Glenwood High) – Natal – 1979
Leonard, Nico (Western Province – Paul Roos) – 2015
†Le Roux, Ollie – (Grey College) – FS – 1991 (Springbok)
*Le Roux, Chris – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1996-97
Le Roux, Kobus – (Boland Landbou) – WP – 1995
Le Roux, Stephan – (Brits/Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1993-94
Lehmann, Helmut – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2008
Lewis, Marlon – (Bertram) – EP – 2004-05
Lewis, Jean-Paul – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2010-11
Libbok, Manie (SWD – Outeniqua) – 2015
Liebenberg, Christo – (Roodepoort) – GL – 1986
Liebenberg, Wiaan – (HTS Drostdy) – Boland – 2010
Lightfoot, Wessel – (Hoërskool Diamantveld) – Griquas – 1981
Linde, Jurie – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2012 & 2013
Linde, Nico – (Grey College) – FS – 1990
Linde, Rob – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1997
Lindeque, Piet – (Grey College) – FS – 2009
Lindsay, Paul – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1975-77
†Lobberts, Hilton – (New Orleans Secondary – Paarl) – Boland – 2004 (Springbok)
Loest, Gary – (Queens College) – Border – 1984
†Lombard, Friedrich – (Frankfort) – Griffons – 1997 (Springbok)
Lombard, Gianni – (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2016
Loubser, Pieter – (Paarl Boys High School/Bishops) – WP – 1975-76
Loubser, Andell (Blue Bulls – Menlo Park) – 2015
Loubsher, Andell – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Bulls – 2014
Louw, Coenie – (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1995
†Louw, Hottie – (Boland Landbou) – WP – 1994 (Springbok)
*Louw, Pieter – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2003
Louw, Wilco – (HTS Drostdy) – Boland – 2012
Luiters, Kevin – (Grey College) – FS – 2010
Lusaseni, Luvuyo – (Selborne College) – Border – 2006
Mabuza, Thabo – (Hoërskool Centurion) – Blue Bulls – 2011-2012
Mafu, Kwezi (Grey High School) – EP – 2015-2016
Maherry, Chet – (Grey College) – FS – 1985-86
Mahlangu, Daniel – (Hoërskool Oosterland – Secunda) – Pumas – 1999
Majola, Khaya – (Westville Boys High) – KZN – 2010
Malan, Remu – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2013
Malgas, Warren – (Hoërskool PW Botha) – SWD – 2003
Malherbe, Frans – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2009
†Mallett, Nick – (St Andrews College) – EP – 1974-75 (Springbok)
Malton, Shaun – (Glenwood High) – KZN – 2008
Manuel, David – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1997-1998
Manuel, Rodrique – (Ben Heigths) – WP – 1996
Marais, Abrie – (Grey College) – FS – 1977
Marais, Gert – (Grey College) – FS – 1983
Marais, Mike – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1996
Maritz, Dewald (Pumas – Hoerskool Nelspruit) – 2015
Marothodi, Ompile – (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls -2007
Martyn, Angus – (Michaelhouse) – Natal – 1998
Maruping, Victor – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 2014
Marutlulle, Edgar – (Potchefstroom Boys High) – Leopards – 2004-05
Marx, Malcolm – (King Edward School VII) – GL – 2012
Maseko, Sizo – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2009
Mashele, Ntokozo – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2006
Masina, Sibi – (Standerton) – Pumas – 2007
Masuga, Tshepo – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2006
Matthysen, John – (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1974-75
Mavovana, Mike – (Rondebosch Boys) – WP – 2016
Mbonambi, Bongi – (St Albans College) – Blue Bulls – 2009
Mbovane, Tshotso – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2010
McAlister, Daniel – (Selborne College) – Border – 1991
McBeth, Nathan – (Hoerskool Monument) – Golden Lions – 2016
McCann, Warren – (Jeppe Boys High) – GL – 1985
McDonald, Aubrey – (Winterberg High – Fort Beaufort) – EP – 2005 | (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2006
McDonald, Barry – (Adelaide Gymnasium) – NEC – 1996 | (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1997
McIntyre, Mark – (Grey College) – FS – 1989
†Meiring, FA – (Gill College) – NEC – 1986 (Springbok)
Mentz, Kosie – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1988
Mentz, MJ – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2000
Meyer, Altus – (Vredenburg High) – Boland – 1997
Meyer, Clinton – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1989
Meyer, Pieter – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2005
Meyer, Renier – (Wessel Maree) – Griffons – 1998
Mhlobiso, Luvuyo – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 2004
Mguca, Lupumlo – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 2014
Michaels, Devan – (Kasselsvlei) – WP – 2001
Micklewood, Christopher (Westville Boys High) – Natal – 2005
Miller, Greg – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 1991
Mills, David – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1978
Milton, Cliff – Blue Bulls – 2001-02
Mjekevu, Wandile – (King Edward School VII) – GL – 2008
Mkize, Njabula – (Westville Boys High) – KZN – 2008
Mkokeli, Tembani – (Msobomvu) – Border – 2001-02
Moerat, Salmaan (Western Province – Paarl Boys High) – 2015-2016 (c)
Molapo, Matjikinyane – (Hoërskool Ben Vorster) – Limpopo Blue Bulls – 2012
Moller, JD – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2000
†Montgomery, Percy – (SACS) – WP – 1992-93 (Springbok)
Moolman, Hansie – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2005
Morotothe, Omphile – (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls – 2007
Mostert, Juan-Pierre – (Brits) – Leopards – 2006
Mthula, Petros – (Glenwood High) – Natal – 2001
Mtimka, Lonwaba – (Dale College) – Border – 1999
Mtsi, Thabani – (Selborne College) – Border – 2013
†Müller, Helgard – (Grey College) – FS – 1981-82 (Springbok)
†Müller, Pieter – (Grey College) – FS – 1987-88 (Springbok)
†Müller, Jorrie – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1999 (Springbok)
Muller, Lourens – (Hartbeespoort) – Blue Bulls – 1993
Muller, Rudi – (Potchefstroom Gymnasium) – Leopards – 1993
Munn, Wayne – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1994
Mxoli, Sangoni – (Durban OB) – Natal – 2003
Myburgh, Jaco – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1996
Myburgh, Pieter – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2004
Myburgh, Stefaan – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1996
Naudé, Dawie – (David Ross) – NEC – 1986
Nche, Ox – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 2012-13
Ncusane, Khanya – (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2016
Neethling, Johan – (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2016
Neethling, Sydwhill – (Worcester Gymnasium) – Boland – 2000
Nel, Boeta – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 1979-80
Nel, Johan – (Hoërskool Wolmaranstad) – Stellaland/Griffons – 1987
Nel, Leon – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 1982
Nel, Pieter – (Patriot, Witbank) – Pumas – 1983
Nell, Jacques – (Grey College) – FS – 1977
Ngoro, Mlindazwe – (St Johns College) – Border CD – 2006
Nieuwenhuys, Jacques – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1984
Njezula, Sihle – (Grey High School) – EP – 2016
Ngonyoza, Mtobeli – (Oscar Mpetha) – WP – 2003
Nkala, Nazo – (Welkom Gimnasium) – Griffons – 2014
Nkosi, Malungisa (Giant) – (St Stithians College) – GL – 2005
Nonkontwana, Abongile – (St Albans College) – Blue Bulls- 2012-13
North, Andrew – (Bishops) – WP – 1989
Nortjé, Danie – (Jan Viljoen) – GL – 1976
Notshe, Sikhumbuzo (Wynberg Boys High) – WP – 2010-11
Ntubeni, Siyabonga – (King Edward School VII) – GL – 2009
*Ntunja, Kaunda – (Dale College) – Border – 1999-2000
Nyoka, Sinovuyo – (Dale College) – Border – 2008
2O’Cuinneagain, Dion – (Rondebosch Boys High) – WP – 1989-90
O’Neill, Pieter – (Hoërskool Despatch) – EP – 1988-89
Oberholster, Johan – (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 1998
Oberholzer, Johan – (Jan Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 2007
Oberholzer, Lourens – (Linden) – GL – 1982
Ockafor, Kene – (Kearsney College) – Natal – 2007
Oelschig, Noël – (Grey College) – FS – 1997
Olckers, Riaan – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1995
Olivier, HJ – (Kroonstad) – Griffons– 1995
†Oosthuizen, Coenie – (Grey College) – FS – 2007 (Springbok)
Oosthuizen. Josephus – (Grey College) – FS – 2005
Oosthuizen, JR – (Grey College) – FS – 1992
*Oosthuizen, Willie – (Helpmekaar Kollege) – GL – 1976
*Paige, Rudy – (Hoërskool Bastion) – Golden Lions – 2007
Palmer, Shaun – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 1986
*Papier, Embrose – (Hoërskool Garsfontein) – Bulls – 2014 – 15 (Springbok)
Penzhorn, Adrian – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 2002
Petersen, Patrick – (Hoërskool Florida) – WP – 1995
Petersen, Sergeal – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2012
Peyper, Nico (Valke – EG Jansen) – 2015
Philips, Justin – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2012-13
†Pienaar, Francois – (Patriot Witbank) – Pumas – 1985 (Springbok)
Pienaar, Andries – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1975
*Pienaar, Bernard – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1974-75
Pienaar, Pieter – (Paarl Boys High School) – Boland – 2001
Pienaar, Roelof – (Grey College) – Free State – 2007
†Pienaar, Ruan – (Grey College) – FS – 2002 (Springbok)
Pieterse, Koen – (Grey College) – FS – 1980
Pietersen, Ricardo – (Groot Brak) – SWD – 1999
Plaatjies, Jeremy – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2001
*Plaatjies, Sean – (Hoërskool Die Brandwag – Uitenhage) – EP – 1996
Pokomela, Junior – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2014
Pollard, Handré – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2012
Poni, Onke – (Selborne College) – Border – 2002
†*Potgieter, Dewald – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 2005 (Springbok)
Pretorius, Christo – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1996
Pretorius, Herman – (Grey College) – FS – 2004
Pretorius, Flippie – (HTS De Wet Nel) – Griffons – 1979
Pretorius, JC – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2016
Pretorius, Johannes – (Hoërskool Hentie Cilliers) – Griffons – 1984
Pretorius, Riaan – (Hoërskool Ben Viljoen, Groblersdal) – Pumas – 1994
Pretorius, Rikus – (Grey College) – Free State – 2016
Pretorius, Wynand – (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1975-76
Prinsloo, Carlo – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2004
Prinsloo, Ignatius – (Grey College) – FS – 2014
Prinsloo, Jamie – (HTS John Vorster) – Blue Bulls – 1975
Prinsloo, Michael – (Ficksburg THS) – EFS/Griffons – 1977
Radebe, Colin – (Hoërskool Secunda) – Pumas – 2000
*Rademan, Pieter – (Grey College) – FS – 2009
†Ralepelle, Chiliboy – (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls – 2002-03 (Springbok)
Rampeta, Rafuoe – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 2013
Rass, Manuel (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2015-2016
Rathbone, Clyde – (Kingsway High) – Natal – 1999
†Rautenbach, Faan – (Kroonstad Agricultural School) – Griffons – 1993-94 (Springbok)
Rautenbach, George – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1974-75
Redelinghuys, Julian – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2006-07
Reid, Grant – (Maritzburg College) – KZN – 1987
†Reinach, Jaco – (Grey College) – FS – 1979-80 (Springbok)
Reingold, Jeremy – (Constantia) – WP – 1985
Rheeder, Edmund – (Hoërskool Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 2014
Rich, Rockey – (Kearsney College) – KZN – 1975
Richardson, Craig – (Hoërskool Despatch) – EP – 1986
Richardson, Michael – (Hoërskool Despatch) – EP – 1989
Richter, Jan – (Grey College) – FS – 1977
Richter, Toppie – (Grey College) – FS – 1976
Ries, Alfred – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2006
Robberts, Steph – (Grey College) – FS – 2003
Robinson, Sean – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2011
Roodt, Hendrik – (Lichtenburg High) – Leopards – 2005
†Rose, Earl – (Hoërskool Strand) – WP – 2002 (Springbok)
Rose, Jody – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2003
†Rossouw, Chris – (Hoërskool Hugenote) – Valke – 1987 (Springbok)
Rossouw, Francois – (Hoërskool Middelburg) – Pumas – 1986
*Rossouw, Jean-Jacques – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2006
Rossouw, Johan – (Durbanville High) – WP – 1977
Roux, Daan – (Hoërskool Lichtenburg) – Stellaland – 1974-75
Roux, Paul – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2000
Ruiters, Marlin – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2006
Saaiman, Willem – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 1991
Saayman, Daniel – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 1992
Sadie, Carlű (Western Province – Bellville High) – 2015
Sadie, Ian – (Grey College) – FS – 1979
Sandie, Sazi – (St Andrews College) – Eastern Province CD – 2016
Scheepers, Eben – (Grey College) – FS – 1983
Schnetler, Fredrick – (Glenwood High) – KZN – 2009
Schickerling, Adriaan – (Boland Landbou) – Boland – 1984
Schickerling, JD John-Dave – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2012-13
Schoeman, Barry – (Verwoerdburg) – Blue Bulls – 1975
Schoeman, Marnus – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2006-07
*Schoeman, Pierre – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2011 & 2012
†Scholtz, Hendro – (Voortrekker Hoërskool Bethlehem) – Griffons– 1997 (Springbok)
Schreuder, Christopher (Grey College) – FS – 2017
Schurmann, Deon – (Hoërskool Eldoraigne) – Blue Bulls – 1984
Schwartz, Lean – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2009
Scott, Ashwin – (Parkdene) – SWD – 2003
Scriba, Hans – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 1983
Searson, Paul – (Bishops) – WP – 1989
Serdyn, Charl – (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2016
Senekal, Dawie – (Abbots College) – WP – 1988
*Serfontein, Jan – (Hoërskool Otto du Plessis) – EP – 1976-78
†Serfontein, Jan – (Grey College) – FS – 2011 (Springbok 2013)
Siegelaar, Alastair – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2004
Sihunu, Akhona – (Dale College) – Border – 2012
Simelane, Wandisile – (Jeppe High) – Golden Lions – 2015-2016
Sitole, Martin – (Embalenthele) – Pumas – 2001-02
Sithole, Sibusiso – (Queens Coll) – Border – 2008
Skeate, Ross – (SACS) – WP – 2000
†Skinstad, Bob – (Hilton College) – Natal – 1994 (Springbok)
Skosana, Brian – (St Andrews College) – EP CD – 2009
Slabbert, Hugo – (Potchefstroom Gymnasium) – Leopards – 1980
†Small, James – (Greenside) – GL – 1987 (Springbok)
*Small-Smith, William – (Grey College) – FS – 2010
Smit, Barend – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2014
Smit, Chris – (Grey College) – FS – 1979
†Smit, John – (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls – 1996 (Springbok)
Smit, Sarel-Marco – (Hoërskool Eldoraigne) – Blue Bulls – 2014
Smith, André – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2005
†Smith, David – (Hamilton, Rhodesia) – Rhodesia – 1975-76 (Springbok)
Smith, Headley – (Gey College) – FS
Smith, Philip – (Hoërskool Hangklip) – Border – 1975
Smith, Ruan – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2008
Snyman, Earl – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2007
Snyman, Johan – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2004
Snyman, RG – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2013
Snyman, Tiaan – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1997 & 1998
Sofoko, Jerry – (Pretoria THS) – Blue Bulls – 2002
Sogidashe, Luvo – (Kama) – Border – 2002
Solomon, Chad – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2012
Sonnekus, Pieter – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 1980
†Sowerby, Shaun – (Sasolburg) – Vaal Triangle – 1996 (Springbok)
Spamer, Pieter – (Hoërskool Pietersburg) – Limpopo Blue Bulls – 2003
Sparks, Bradley – (Selborne College) – Border – 1998
Squires, Brandon – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 2002
Stampu, Yondela – (St Albans College) – Blue Bulls – 2007
*Stander, Chris – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2008
Steenkamp, Buks – (Grey College) – FS – 1985-86
Steenkamp, Corrie – (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 1997
Steenkamp, Wilhelm – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2003
Steenkamp, Pieta – (Grey College) – FS – 1990
Steenkamp, PJ – (Hoerskool Garsfontein) – Blue Bulls – 2016
*Steenkamp, Ruan – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2011
Steenkamp, Virgulle – (Excelsior Belhar) – WP – 1997
Steenkamp, Willie – (Grey College) – FS – 2000
†Stegmann, Deon – (Grey College) – FS – 2004 (Springbok)
Stevens, Jeffrey – (Breërivier) – Boland – 1995-96
Stevens, Kees – (Grey College) – FS – 1983
Stevenson, Jacques – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas -1989
Stewart, Clayton – (Hoërskool Strand) – WP – 2006
Stewart, Errol – (Westville Boys High) – KZN – 1987
Steyn, Christo – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 1976
Steyn, Francois – (Grey College) – FS – 2004 (Springbok)
Steyn, Francois – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2013
Steyn, Jacques – (Andrew Rabie) – EP – 1995
Stoop, Ockert – (John Vorster, Nigel) – Valke – 1974-75
†Stransky, Joel – (Maritzburg College) – KZN – 1984 (Springbok)
†Strauss, Adriaan – (Grey College) – FS – 2003 (Springbok)
Strauss, Johan – (Kearsney College) – KZN – 2004
#Strauss, Richardt – (Grey College) – FS – 2003 (Ireland 2012)
Strydom, Emil-Jan – (Grey College) – FS – 1976
Swanepoel, Dries – (Grey College) – FS – 2011
Swanepoel, Jaco – (Grey College) – FS – 1986
†Swanepoel, Werner – (Grey College) – FS – 1991 (Springbok)
†Swart, Justin – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1991 (Springbok)
Swart, Hakkies – (HTS Drostdy) – Boland – 1988
Swart, Johan – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1982
†Swart, Balie – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1983 (Springbok)
Swartbooi, Dewey – (Worcester Gymnasium) – Boland – 2000
Swiel, Timothy (Bishops) – WP – 2011
Swiegers, Gielie – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1984
Taute, Jaco – (Hoërskool Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 1989
Temple, Stephan – (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls – 1993
Theron, Danie – (Kimberley THS) – Griquas – 1980
Theron, Gerrie – (Hoërskool Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1994-95
Theron, Jannie – (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1987
Theron, Pieter – (Grey College) – FS – 1975
Thomas, Gray – (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1984
Thomas, Jason – (Muir College) – EP – 2010
†Thompson, Jeremy – (Maritzburg College) – KZN – 1986 (Springbok)
Thompson, Malcolm – (Maritzburg College) – KZN- 1974-75
Thompson, Brandon – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2013
Tile, Mandilakhe – (Dale College) – Border – 2005
Toerien, PJ – (Hoërskool Garsfontein) – 2013
Tom, Siyabonga – (Glenwood High School) – KZN – 2011
Topkin, Gareth – (Rondebosch Boys High) – WP – 2008
†Truscott, Andries – (Grey College) – FS – 1986 (Springbok)
Uys, Muller – (Paarl Gymnasium) – WP – 2016
Uys, Petrus – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2008
Van Buuren, Albertus – (Hoërskool Hoopstad) – Griffons – 1992
Van Coller, Stephan – (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1981
†Van der Linde, CJ – (Grey College) – FS – 1998 (Springbok)
Van der Linden, Lallie – (Hoërskool Pretoria-Noord) – Blue Bulls – 1974-75
Van der Merwe, Bennie – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1979-80
Van der Merwe, Danie – (Mariental) – Namibia – 1980
Van der Merwe, Duhan – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2012-13
Van der Merwe, Gert – (DF Malan) – WP – 1976
Van der Merwe, Jaco – (Bishops) – WP – 1983
Van der Merwe, Joepie – (Grey College) – FS – 1979-80
Van der Merwe, Marinus – (Hoërskool Standerton) – Pumas – 2010
†Van der Merwe, Flip – (Grey College) – FS – 2003 (Springbok)
Van der Merwe, Pikkie – (Helpmekaar Kollege) – GL – 1978
Van der Mescht, JP – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 1993
Van der Schyff, Jonathan – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2001
Van der Walt, CP – (Hoërskool Piet Potgieter) – Far North – 1981
Van der Walt, Danie – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1989
Van der Walt, James – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1997
Van der Walt, Jaco – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2011
Van der Walt, Kobus – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1999
Van der Walt, Nardus – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2010
Van der Walt, Nicky – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1993
Van der Westhuizen, Chrisjan – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 1995
Van der Westhuizen, Dayan – (Hoërskool Centurion) – Blue Bulls – 2012
Van der Westhuizen, Richard – (Hoërskool Vryburger) – GL – 1976
Van der Westhuizen, Roedolf – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2000
†Van der Westhuyzen, Jaco – (Hoërskool Ben Viljoen) – Pumas – 1996 (Springbok)
Van Genderen, Jan – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1978
Van Genderen, Kolie – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1980
Van Heerden, Frans – (Langenhoven) – Blue Bulls – 1975
Van Heerden, Ruben (Blue Bulls – AHS) – 2015
Van Heerden, Schalk – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) Blue Bulls – 2010
Van Heerden, Wayne – (Hoërskool Die Brandwag – Uitenhage) – EP – 1997-98
Van Heerden, Wickus – (Hoërskool Voortrekkerhoogte) – Blue Bulls – 1982
†Van Niekerk, Joe – (King Edward School VII) – GL – 1997-98 (Springbok)
Van Niekerk, Ernest (EP) – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1986
Van Niekerk, Niekie – (HTS De Wet Nel) – Griffons- 1985
Van Rensburg, Charl – (Queens College) – Border – 1992
Van Rooyen, Leon – (Estcourt) – Natal – 1987
Van Rooyen, Marchand – (Hoërskool Jan Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 2007
Van Rooyen, Nico – (Hoërskool Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1981
Van Rooyen, Rudi – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2010
Van Rhyn, Ernst (Western Province – Paarl Gymnasium) – 2015
Van Vuren, Conrad – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2013
Van Vuuren, Kosie – (Affies Kroonstad) – Griffons – 1994
Van Vuuren, Marko Janse – (Hoërskool Transvalia) – Valke – 2013-14
Van Vuuren, Pieter-Willem – (Grey College) – FS – 2006
Van Vuuren, Rodney – (Afrikaanse Hoërskool Kroonstad) – Griffons – 1983
Van Westing, Carl – (Marais Viljoen THS) – GL – 1992
Van Wyk, Cobus – (Schoonspruit) – Leopards – 1976
Van Wyk, William – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2009
Van Zyl, Jaco – (JG Meiring) – WP – 1994
Van Zyl, Willem-Petrus – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1997
Venske, Herman – (Hoërskool Vanderbijlpark) – GL – 1979
†Venter, Brendan – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1987 (Springbok)
7Venter, André – (Grey College 1990 & 1991) – FS (Monnas 1989) GL
Venter, Deon – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2001
Venter, Francois – (Grey College) – FS – 2008
Venter, Hugo – (Grey College) – FS – 1991
Venter, Jano – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2012
Venter, Ruan – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2010
Verhoeven, Antonius – (Hoërskool Charlie Hofmeyer) – Boland – 1995
Vermaak, Jano – (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 2003
Vermeulen, Gielie – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1983
Vermeulen, Jacques – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2013
Vermeulen, Joshua (Western Province – Paul Roos) – 2015
Vermeulen, PJ – (Hoërskool Noordkaap) – Griquas – 2005
Vermeulen, Riaan – (Grey College) – FS – 2002
Vers, Keanu – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2014
Viljoen, EW – (Grey College) – FS – 2013
Viljoen, Gert – (HTS De Wet Nel) – Griffons – 1980
Viljoen, Harry – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 1976-77
†Viljoen, Roelof “Joggie” – (Framesby) – EP – 1993-94 (Springbok)
Visagie, Johan – (HTS Potchefstroom) – Leopards – 1974
Visagie, Ronnie – (Hoërskool Rob Ferreira – Witrivier) – Pumas – 1983-84
†Visser, De Villiers – (Voortrekker, CT) – WP – 1976 (Springbok)
Visser, Jacques – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1982
Visser, Johan (Western Province – Paarl Gymnasium) – 2015
†Visser, Mornay – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1988 (Springbok)
Volschenk, Johan – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2004
†Von Hoesslin, David – (Bishops) – WP – 1993 (Springbok)
Vundla, Tshipiso – (St Albans College) – Blue Bulls – 2000
Wagenstroom, Frank – (Hoërskool Tygerberg) – WP – 2003
Wait, Clayton – (Pearson High) – EP – 1988
Walker, Robert – (St Johns College) – GL – 1981
Walters, Clint – (Woodridge) – EP – 1993
Walters, Rowan – (Upington High) – Griquas – 2005
Wannenburg, Callie – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2001
†Wannenburg, Pedrie – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 1999 (Springbok)
Watermeyer, Stefan – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2005-06
†*Watson, Luke – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2001 (Springbok)
Weideman, Greyling – (HTS Drostdy) – Boland – 1996
Weitz, Gerhard – (Grey College) – FS – 1974-75
Wenger, Charl – (Grey College) – FS – 2009
White, Bruce – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1974-75
Whitfield, Brendon – (Selborne College) – Border – 1994
*Wiese, Cobus – (Upington High) – Griquas – 2014-15
Wiese, Cornel – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1988
Wiggins, Deon – (Hugenote) – Boland – 1988
Willemse, Coenie – (Hoërskool Hendrik Verwoerd) – Blue Bulls – 1982
Willemse, Damian (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2015-216
Willemse, Jaco – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2014
Willemse, Martin – (Hoërskool Sandveld) – Griffons – 1993
Williams, Jondre (Western Province – Boland Landbou)- 2015
Williams, Jerome – (Middelande Secondary) – EP – 2004
Williams, Percey – (Hoërskool Oudtshoorn) – SWD – 2011
Willis, Vainon – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2006
Wilson, Warren – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1987
Wolmarans, Jan – (Hoërskool Wonderboom) – Blue Bulls – 1982
Zaltsman, Neil – (Northlands) – Natal – 1985
Zandberg, Eduard – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2014
Zass, Leolin – (Hermanus High School) – Boland – 2013
1. Appeared for England at full international level.
2. Appeared for Ireland at full international level.
3. Appeared for Australia at full international level.
4. Appeared for France at full international level.
5, 6 & 7 Earned SA Schools caps from two different provinces.
8. Jan (snr) & his son Jan Serfontein (Grey College 2011); as well as Carl du Plessis (Kroonstad Agric 1978) & his son JP du Plessis (Paul Roos 2009) are of the few father-son combination to have represented the SA Schools team.
Did you know?
SA School players that coached the Springbok team:
Harry Viljoen – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – (Played SA Schools 1976 & 1977)
Nick Mallett – (St Andrews College) – EP – (Played SA Schools 1974 & 75)
SA Schools players that gained senior national colours in other sports than rugby:
Warren McCann – (Jeppe Boys High)
Jaco Reinach – (Grey College) – Athletics
Herman Venske – (Vanderbijlpark High) – Athletics
Ollie le Roux – (Grey College) – Squash & Waterpolo
Played SA SCHOOLS for 3 Years:
Paul Lindsay – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1975, 1976 & 1977
Danie Gerber – (Hoërskool Despatch) – EP – 1975, 1976 & 1977
Jan Serfontein – (Hoërskool Otto du Plessis) – EP – 1976, 1977 & 1978
Andre Venter – (Grey College) – FS – 1989, 1990 & 1991 (1989 for Lions & Monnas)
Only 5 players played CravenWeek for 4 consecutive years (1974-2013):
1. Kilian, Arno (Hoërskool Waterkloof) 1993-1996 (SA Schools 1995 – SA u19 1996)
To date only 11 school boys ever achieved double SA Schools Colours for Rugby & Cricket at school level:
Chris Smit – Grey College (1979)
Gerbrandt Grobler – Grey College (1981)
Helgard Muller – Grey College (1982)
Frans Cronje – Grey College (1985)
Malcolm Thompson – Maritzburg College (1974)
Udo Goedeke – Maritzburg College (1987)
Adrian Penzhorn – Maritzburg College (2002)
Greg Miller – Grey High School PE (1991)
Herschelle Gibbs – Bishops (1992)
Lee Barnard – King Edward VII School (1974)
Errol Stewart – Westville Boys High (1987)
Conrad Jantjies (1996)
Ruan de Swardt – Affies Pta (2016)
Christopher Schreuder – Grey College (2017)
SA Schools by Provincial Teams 1974-2016: (need to update 2017 and 2018)
Western Province 162 (2018)
Free State 118 (2019)
Blue Bulls 101 (2018)
KwaZulu-Natal 80 (2018)
Golden Lions 76 (2018)
Eastern Province 62 (2016)
Pumas 49 (2016)
Border 37 (2018)
Boland 31 (2018)
SWD Eagles 29 (2015)
Griffons (Northern Free State) 23 (2016)
NW Leopards 19 (2014)
Valke 17 (2015)
Griquas 7
Limpopo Blue Bulls (Far North) 7
Eastern Province CD (North Eastern Cape) 7 (2016)
Griquas CD 1 (2015)
Stellaland 3
Vaal Triangle 2
WP Academy 2
WP League 1
Border CD 1
Zimbabwe (Rhodesia) 1
Namibia (South West Africa) 1
SA Academy (EP) 1
SA Schools by Schools 1974-2016: (need to update 2017 * 2018)
Grey College – 103 (2019)
Paarl Gimnasium – 38 (2018)
Paarl Boys High – 34 (2018)
Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – 28 (2018)
Paul Roos Gymnasium – 29 (2018)
Hoërskool Monument – 21 (2016)
Maritzburg College – 20
Hoërskool Waterkloof – 18 (2014)
Hoërskool Ermelo – 19 (2013)
Bishops – 15
Grey High School PE – 14 (2016)
Selborne College – 18 (2018)
Dale College – 11
Hoërskool Outeniqua – 11 (2014)
Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale – 10 (2014)
Kearsney College – 10 (2013)
HTS Middelburg – 9 (2016)
HTS Louis Botha – 9 (2014)
Glenwood High – 9 (2014)
Queens College – 8 (2014)
Hoërskool Menlopark – 7 (2014)
HTS Daniël Pienaar – 7 (2014)
Westville Boys’ High – 7
Hoërskool Florida – 7 (2013)
Hoërskool Nelspruit – 7 (2015)
St Albans College – 6 (2014)
King Edward School VII – 6
Hoërskool Garsfontein – 7 (2018)
Hudson Park High – 3 (2018)
Hoërskool Sandveld – 3
Hoërskool Klerksdorp – 3 (2014)
St Andrews College 3 (2016)
Jeppe High – 3 (2016)
Hilton College – 2
Hoërskool Wonderboom – 3
Hoërskool Upington – 2 (2014)
Hoërskool Eldoraigne – 2 (2014)
Rondebosch Boys High – 2 (2016)
Welkom Gimnasium – 2 (2016)
Hoërskool Oudtshoorn – 1
Oudtshoorn THS – 1
Middelande Secondary – 1
Hoërskool Hendrik Verwoerd – 1
Hoërskool Transvalia – 1 (2014)
Hermanus High School – 2 (2018)
Northwood School – 1 (2014)
Southdowns College – 1 (2014)
Boland Landbou – 10 (2018)
Bellville High -1 (2015)
Waterkloof – 1 (2015)
Northlands – 1
Outeniqua – 1 (2015)
EG Jansen – 1 (2015)
error: Content is protected !!